Skip to content
This is a text only leaflet, designed for the visually impaired. Please visit our electronic Medicines Compendium (eMC) website to view the original document which may contain images or tables.

You may be able to get this leaflet in large print, Braille or as an audio CD, call the RNIB Medicine Leaflet line on 0800 198 5000 for more information.

The product code for this leaflet is: PL 00427/0077

 

Paracetamol 120mg/5ml Oral Suspension

Company Details

Rosemont Pharmaceuticals Limited


Rosemont HouseYorkdale Industrial ParkBraithwaite StreetLeedsYorkshireLS11 9XE
Telephone:
Fax:
Customer Care direct line:
Out of Hours Telephone:
[view all information leaflets from this company]

Patient Information Leaflet

Paracetamol 120mg/5ml Oral Suspension

  • Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
  • Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
  • Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
  • You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve.
  • If any of these side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet

1. What Paracetamol Oral Suspension is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Paracetamol Oral Suspension
3. How to take Paracetamol Oral Suspension
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Paracetamol Oral Suspension
6. Further information

Go to top of the page

1. What Paracetamol Oral Suspension is and what it is used for

Paracetamol belongs to a group of medicines called pain-killers or analgesics.

  • It is used for mild to moderate pain including headache, migraine, nerve pain, toothache, sore throat, period pains and general aches and pains.
  • It is also used to relieve the symptoms of cold and flu
  • It is also used to help reduce a fever (high temperature).
Go to top of the page

2. Before you take Paracetamol Oral Suspension

Do not take this medicine if you have:

  • had an allergic reaction to paracetamol or any of the ingredients listed in section 6.
    An allergic reaction can include a rash, itching or shortness of breath.
  • a liver disorder

Speak to your doctor or pharmacist if any of these apply to you.

Take special care with this medicine if you have:

  • kidney problems
  • liver problems, including those due to drinking too much alcohol.

You may be more at risk of the side effects of paracetamol.

Speak to your doctor or pharmacist if any of these apply to you.

Pregnancy and Breast-feeding:

If you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant or are breast-feeding, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine.

Driving and using machines:

This medicine should not affect your ability to drive or use machines.

Important information about some of the ingredients of Paracetamol Suspension

This medicine contains:

  • Methyl and propyl parahydroxybenzoates – some people are allergic to these (the allergy may happen some time after starting the medicine).
  • Sucrose (3g per 5ml spoonful). This should be taken into account if you have diabetes.
  • Sorbitol. If your doctor has told you that you cannot tolerate some sugars, see your doctor before taking this medicine.

Taking other medicines:

You must not take any other medicines that contain paracetamol while you are taking this medicine.

Tell your doctor if you are taking any of these medicines:

  • barbiturates (sleeping tablets)
  • tricyclic antidepressants (such as amitriptyline)
  • colestyramine (used to treat high cholesterol)
  • warfarin (used to thin the blood and prevent clotting)
  • zidovudine (used in HIV infections and AIDS)
  • domperidone and metoclopramide (used to treat nausea and vomiting)
  • anticonvulsants (medicines used to treat epilepsy or fits)
  • oral contraceptives “the pill”.

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.

Go to top of the page

3. How to take Paracetamol Oral Suspension

Take this medicine as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Look on the label and ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Taking this medicine

Check the tables below to see how much medicine to use

  • This medicine contains 120mg of paracetamol in one 5ml spoonful.
  • Take this medicine by mouth only.
  • Never give more medicine than shown in table.
  • It is important to shake the bottle for at least 10 seconds before use.
  • Always use the spoon supplied with the pack. Do not overfill the spoon.
  • Do not give this medicine with any other paracetamol-containing product.

How much to take

Age: For post-vaccination fever for babies aged between 2 – 3 months
Dose: One 2.5mL spoonful (small end). If necessary, after 4-6 hours, give a second 2.5mL dose

  • Do not give to babies less than 2 months of age
  • Do not give more than 2 doses
  • Leave at least 4 hours between doses
  • If further doses are needed, talk to your doctor or pharmacist

Child’s Age: 3 – 6 months
How Much: One 2.5 mL spoonful (small end)
How often (in 24 hours): 4 times

Child’s Age: 6 – 24 months
How Much: One 5 mL spoonful (large end)
How often (in 24 hours): 4 times

Child’s Age: 2 – 4 years
How Much: One 5.0 mL spoonful (large end) and one 2.5 mL spoonful (small end)
How often (in 24 hours): 4 times

Child’s Age: 4 – 8 years
How Much: Two 5 mL spoonfuls (large end)
How often (in 24 hours): 4 times

Child’s Age: 8 – 10 years
How Much: Three 5 mL spoonfuls (large end)
How often (in 24 hours): 4 times

Child’s Age: 10 - 12 years
How Much: Four 5 mL spoonfuls (large end)
How often (in 24 hours): 4 times

  • Do not give more than 4 doses in any 24 hour period
  • Leave at least 4 hours between doses
  • Do not give this medicine to your child for more than 3 days without speaking to your doctor or pharmacist

If you take more paracetamol than you should (overdose):

  • Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose, even if your child seems well, because of the risk of delayed, serious liver damage. Phone your doctor or go to your nearest accident and emergency department straight away.
  • There may be no symptoms during the first 24 hours although paleness, nausea (feeling sick), vomiting (being sick) and abdominal pain may occur.

If you forget to take this medicine:

Take the next dose when needed. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

Go to top of the page

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, paracetamol can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

The side effects below may sometimes happen.

If you have an allergic reaction to this medicine see a doctor straight away.

An allergic reaction may include:

  • skin rash, flaking skin, boils, sore lips and mouth, swelling of the face, fever.
  • sudden wheezing, fluttering or tightness of the chest or collapse.

If you get any of the following side effects, stop taking this medicine and see your doctor as soon as possible:

  • bruising more easily, sore throat or other signs of infection (these may be signs of a blood disorder)
  • severe pain in the abdomen and back, with fever (high temperature), loss of appetite, nausea and vomiting (these may be signs of pancreas inflammation).

Tell your doctor if you get any of these side effects:

  • Skin rash

If paracetamol is taken for a long time, it may lead to liver and kidney problems but if the right amount is taken over a short period of time there should be no problems.

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not mentioned in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Go to top of the page

5. How to store Paracetamol Oral Suspension

  • Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
  • Do not store above 25°C. Protect from light. Store in the original package.
  • Do not use after the expiry date (month, year) on the label and carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
  • If it is out of date or you no longer want it, take it back to the pharmacy.
  • Do not use Paracetamol Suspension if you notice anything wrong with the medicine. Talk to your pharmacist.
Go to top of the page

6. Further information

What Paracetamol Suspension contains

The active substance is paracetamol.

The other ingredients are methyl and propyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218 and E216), propylene glycol (E1520), xanthan gum (E415), liquid sorbitol (E420), sucrose, mango flavour and purified water.

What Paracetamol Suspension looks like and contents of the pack

Paracetamol Suspension is a white to off-white liquid which smells of mango.

It comes in a brown glass bottle holding 100ml or 500ml of suspension.

A 2.5ml/5ml double ended spoon is provided to measure the dose.

The Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer is:

Rosemont Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Yorkdale Industrial Park
Braithwaite Street
Leeds
LS11 9XE
UK
Tel:+ 44 (0) 113 244 1400
Go to top of the page

This leaflet was last approved in December 2011.

P0575


Text size normal Text size at 110% Text size at 120%

CHANGE FORMAT

 

USEFUL INFO

 

QUICK LINKS